Monday 26 November 2018


8:30 - 9:15 Registration
09.15-09.40Welcome and short intro to the organizing universities VUB, ULB and UM5 (Honorary chair prof. Jan Cornelis and Prof. Judith le Maire de Romsée and General Chair Prof. Essaaidi)
09:40 - 10:20Invited speaker: Maria Fasli, Extracting insights and value from data through advanced analytics,Institute for Analytics and Data Science, University of Essex, UK
10:20 - 10.40Coffee break
10.40-12.30Track: Cloud architecture, Chair: Prof. Abdellah Touhafi
10.40-11.00Deadline and Energy Aware Task Scheduling in Cloud Computing - Hicham Ben Alla, Said Ben Alla, Abdellah Touhafi and Abdellah Ezzati
11.00-11.20An adaptive task scheduler for the cloud of drones - Hazzaa Alshareef and Dan Grigoras
11.20-11.40 Analyzing fault tolerance mechanism of Hadoop Mapreduce under different type of failures Yassir Samadi, Mostapha Zbakh and Claude Tadonki
11.40-12.10INTERACTIONS AND COMPARISON OF IT RISK ANALYSIS METHODS - Chaymaa Fakrane and Boubker Regragu)
12.10 - 12.20 Resource Allocation Optimization for Hierarchical Cloud Data Centers - Rafael Fogarolli Vieira, Paulo Henrique Pereira and Diego Lisboa Cardoso
12.20-12.30(short paper) Two-Level Allocation for H-CRAN Architecture Based in Offloading - Mariane de Paula da Silva Goncalves, Matheus Barros Leto, Fabrício José Brito Barros, Diego Lisboa Cardoso and Rafael Fogarolli Vieira
12.30-14.00Lunch
14.00-15.20Track : Cloud security and privacy, Chair Prof. dr. Sidi Ahmed Mahmoudi
14.00-14.20DTLS Integration in oneM2M based on Zolertia RE-motes - Simone Patonico, Thanh-Long Nguyen, Placide Shabisha, An Braeken and Kris Steenhaut
14.20-14.40Storage and computation optimization of public-key schemes on embedded devices - Jori Winderickx, An Braeken and Nele Mentens
14.40-15.00Symmetric-key Based Security for Multicast Communication in Wireless Sensor Networks - Matthias Carlier, Kris Steenhaut and An Braeken
15.00-15.10(short paper) Blockchain and IoT for Security and Privacy: A Platform for Diabetes Self-management - Kebira Azbeg, Ouail Ouchetto, Said Jai Andaloussi, Leila Fetjah and Abderrahim Sekkaki
15.10-15.20(short paper) Cloud Secured Protocol based on Partial Homomorphic Encryptions - Mostapha Derfouf and Mohsine Eleuldj
15:20 - 15.40Short break
15u40 – 16:50 Track: Big data and applications, Chair: Prof. dr. Olivier Debeir
15.40-16.00Artifact Identification in Digital Pathology from Weak and Noisy Supervision with Deep Residual Networks - Adrien Foucart, Olivier Debeir and Christine Decaestecker
16.00-16.20Automated Breast Tumor Segmentation in DCE-MRI Using Deep Learning - Mohammed Benjelloun, Mohammed El Adoui, Mohamed Amine Larhmam and Sidi Ahmed Mahmoudi
16.20-16.40Proximity Test for Sensitive Categorical Attributes in Big Data - Zakariae El Ouazzani and Hanan El Bakkali
16.40-16.50(short) Deep learning for a smart e-learning system - Abdessamad Chanaa and Nour-Eddine El Faddouli
16u50 - 17:10Coffee break
17:10 - 17:35Invited speaker: dr. Abderrahman Boukour Blockchain for Property and Casualities Insurance Industry
18.00Departure to Atomium
19:00 - 21.30Social event: gala dinner at the restaurant inside of the Atomium of Brussels.


Tuesday 27 November 2018

9:00 – 9:45Invited speaker: Helen Karatza Real-time clouds scheduling issues and challenges
9:45 – 10:10Coffee break
10:10 – 11:30Track Cloud services and applications, Chair: prof. Jan Cornelis
10:10-10:30Heterogeneous Cloud Computing: Design Methodology to Combine Hardware Accelerators - Bruno da Silva, Jan G. Cornelis, An Braeken, Erik H. D'Hollander, Jan Lemeire and Abdellah Touhafi
10:30-10:50A Comparative Analysis of Local and Cloud Access Assessment for Multimodal Interactive Application - Igor Falcão, Marcos Seruffo, Daniel Souza, Diego Cardoso and Jose Junior
10:50-11:10A Cloud-based Architecture for Remote Access to Digital Fabrication Services for Education - Gianluca Cornetta, Abdellah Touhafi, F. Javier Mateos and Gabriel-Miro Muntean
11:10-11:30Robust Facial Recognition Using Extended Local Binary Patterns - Yacine Gafour, Djamel Berrabah and Sidi Ahmed Mahmoudi
11:30 – 11:40Short break
11:40 – 12:40Track Cloud services and applications, Chair: dr. Claudio Truzzi
11:40-12:00Cloud-Based Acoustic Beamforming Emulator for FPGA-Based Sound Source Localization - Laurent Segers, Bruno Da Silva, Abdellah Touhafi and An Braeken
12:00-12:20Optimizing Microphone Arrays for Delay-and-Sum Beamforming using Genetic Algorithms - Dugagjin Lashi, Quentin Quévy and Jan Lemeire
12:20-12:40RGB Guided Thermal Super-Resolution Enhancement - Feras Almasri and Olivier Debeir
12.40-13.00Security Pattern for Cloud SaaS: from system and data security to privacy - Annanda Rath, Philippe Thiran, Bojan Spasic and Nick Boucart
13:00-14:00Lunch and demo session
14:00-15:40Track: Distributed cloud, cloud broker, edge computing, IoT and mobile on cloud
Chair: Prof. dr. Claude Tadonki
14:00-14:20(Invited paper) Autonomous Wireless Sensor Networks in automated IPM - Mina Petrić, Cedric Marsboom, Tom Matheussen, Els Ducheyne, Jurgen Vandendriessche, and Abdellah Touhafi
14:20-14:40 Performance Evaluation of IoT-Fog-Cloud Deployment for Healthcare Services - Said El Kafhali, Khaled Salah and Said Ben Alla
14:40-15:00Design and implementation of a smart gateway for IoT applications using heterogeneous smart objects - Yasser Mesmoudi, Mohammed Lamnaour, Yasser El Khamlichi, Abderrahim Tahiri, Abdellah Touhafi and An Braeken
15:00-15:10(short) Wireless Sensor Networks as part of IOT: Performance study of WiMax-Mobil protocol- Hamza Zemrane, Nait Abbou Aiman, Baddi Youssef and Abderrahim Hasbi
15:10-15:20(short) Internet of Things: learning and practices. Application to Smart City- Olivier Debauche, Saïd Mahmoudi and Sidi Ahmed Mahmoudi
15:20-15:30(Short) On-Board-Unit Data: A Big Data Platform for Scalable Storage and Processing - Giovanni Buroni, Yann-Aël Le Borgne, Gianluca Bontempi and Karl Determe
15:40 – 16:15Coffee break
16:15 – 17:00 Invited speaker Hugues Bersini, Different types of artificial intelligence: without learning mechanism and coupled to Big Data,Institut de Recherches Interdisciplinaires et de Développements en Intelligence Artificielle, Univeristé Libre Belgium
17h00Closing session – Best paper award